Serena ha chiesto in Società e cultureLingue · 9 anni fa

Traduzione italiano-inglese?

La teoria dell'estetismo viene espressa da Oscar Wilde nel suo romanzo capolavoro: "Il ritratto di Dorian Gray ", che si configura come una vera e propria celebrazione del culto della bellezza. Una ‘professione di fede’ che Wilde tende a fare propria e a perseguire nell’arco della sua intera esistenza, sia attraverso la sua produzione artistica che per mezzo della sua condotta decisamente anti-Vittoriana e anti-conformista, sprezzante del buonsenso e dei canoni della morale borghese.

La vita per Wilde, si configura infatti come un’opera d’arte ben riuscita. Wilde opta quindi per il rovesciamento del principio secondo cui è l’arte che imita la vita, trasformandolo nel presupposto per il quale è la vita ad imitare l’arte. La vita è pertanto prodotto e risultato dell’arte. Di qui l’importanza attribuita all’apparenza e al dominio dei sensi, che perviene quindi all’estetismo (dal greco, ‘percepire con i sensi’), atteggiamento tipicamente wildiano (ma anche dannunziano) e caratterizzato dalla concezione di un arte fondamentalmente fine a sé stessa (art for art’s sake). Un’esperienza, quella estetica, che non sempre si rivela giusta e retta. La visione della vita come arte implica infatti da un lato la ricerca del piacere, ovvero l’edonismo, dall’altro uno stile di vita disinibito e dissoluto che porta allo sfacelo morale e, nel caso di Dorian Gray, al crimine. La storia di Dorian è la storia di un ragazzo particolarmente bello, il quale, proprio in virtù del suo straordinario fascino, viene dipinto in un quadro dal pittore Basil. Dorian viene però anche plagiato e iniziato al culto della bellezza dall’esteta Lord Henry, il quale gli spalanca contemporaneamente le porte del Male, ribadendogli più volte: «La vita ha in serbo tutto per voi. Non c’è nulla che voi non possiate ottenere, con la vostra straordinaria bellezza.» Mentre Dorian contempla la sua bellezza fedelmente raffigurata nel quadro esprime, quasi innocentemente il desiderio che il dipinto possa portare al suo posto i segni del passare del tempo, in modo che la sua bellezza originaria si possa mantenere per sempre intatta e inalterata. Il ‘patto col diavolo’ però si realizza e, mentre il quadro porta i segni dell’età che avanza, l’anima di Dorian porta quelli della progressiva decadenza morale, alla quale l’eccessiva dedizione al culto del bello (ma anche la lettura del romanzo À rebours di Huysmans) lo ha condotto. Scrive Wilde nel romanzo: «Niente ti rende così vanitoso come sentirti dare del peccatore»; e ancora: «Il peccato è una cosa che si legge nel volto di un uomo. Il peccato non si può nascondere.»

3 risposte

Classificazione
  • 9 anni fa
    Migliore risposta

    spero che il traduttore sul mio pc abbia funzionato a dovere:

    The theory of aestheticism is expressed by Oscar Wilde in his masterpiece novel "The Picture of Dorian Gray", which is configured as a true celebration of the cult of beauty. A 'profession of faith' that tends to Wilde and to pursue his own throughout his entire life, both through his art that by his conduct anti-Victorian and decidedly anti-conformist, and contemptuous of the canon of common sense bourgeois morality.

      Life for Wilde, it is configured as a work of art successful. Wilde then opts for the overthrow of the principle that art is imitating life, turning him into a condition for which is life imitating art. Life is therefore produced and found art. Hence the importance attributed to the appearance and the realm of the senses, then the aestheticism that is received (from the greek, 'perceive with the senses'), wild attitude typically (but D'Annunzio) and characterized by the concept of a basically fine art in itself (art for art's sake). Experience, the aesthetic, which turns out not always right and righteous. The vision of life as art on the one hand it involves the pursuit of pleasure or hedonism, the other one loose and uninhibited lifestyle that leads to moral decay and, in the case of Dorian Gray, to the crime. Dorian's story is the story of a particularly nice guy, who, in virtue of its unique charm, is painted in a painting by artist Basil. Dorian is also plagiarized but started the cult of beauty and aesthetics Lord Henry, who's at the same time opens the doors of evil, stated several times: "Life has everything for you in Serbian. There is nothing that you can not get with your extraordinary beauty."As Dorian contemplates her beauty faithfully represented in the framework expresses, almost innocently desire that the painting may bring in its place the signs of the passage of time, so that its original beauty can be maintained intact and unchanged forever. The 'pact with the devil', is realized, and while the picture bears the signs of advancing, the soul of Dorian leads the progressive moral decline, to which the excessive devotion to the cult of beauty (as well as reading rebours of Huysmans's novel À) has led him. Wilde writes in the novel: "Nothing makes you feel so vain as to the sinner," and again: "Sin is a thing you read in the face of a man. Sin can not be hidden.»

  • 9 anni fa

    Ci ho messo un po ma spero di aver fatto qualcosa di decente, ciao.

    The aestheticism is expressed by Oscar Wilde in his masterpiece: "The Picture of Dorian Gray", who appears to be a true celebration of the beauty cult. A faith that Wilde tends to pursue during his entire own life, both through his art that by his conduct anti-Victorian and decidedly anti-conformist, contemptuous of common sense and the canons of bourgeois morality.

    The Wilde life, it is configured as a successful art work. Wilde then opts for the overthrow of the principle that the art imitates life, transforming it into a condition for which the life imitating art. Life is therefore produced and result art. Hence the importance attributed to the appearance and the domain of the senses, that comes from aestheticism (from the greek, 'perceive with the senses'), attitude typically of Wilde (and D'Annunzio) and characterized by the concept of art for art's sake. The experience of the aestheticism turns out not always right and righteous. The vision of life as art on the one hand it involves the pursuit of pleasure, the hedonism, the other one it's a dissolute and uninhibited lifestyle that leads to moral decay and, in the case of Dorian Gray, to the crime. The Dorian's story is the story of a particularly beautiful guy, who, in virtue of its unique charm, is painted in a painting by the artist Basil. Dorian is also plagiarized and started the cult of beauty by the esthete Lord Henry, who at the same time opens to him the doors of evil, Henry said several times: "Life will give you everything. There is nothing that you can not get with your extraordinary beauty." While Dorian contemplates her beauty faithfully depicted in the painting, he almost innocently expresses the wish that the painting may bring in its place the signs of the passage of time, so that its original beauty can be maintained intact and unchanged forever. The pact with the devil, is realized, and while the picture bears the signs of the passage of time, the soul of Dorian leads the progressive moral decline, to which the excessive devotion to the cult of the beautiful (but also the reading of the novel "À rebours" by Huysmans) has led him there. Wilde writes in the novel: "Nothing make you feel so conceited as to hear say to you sinner , "and again: "Sin is a thing you read in the face of a man. Sin can not hide."

  • Anonimo
    9 anni fa

    spero che il traduttore che mi hanno regalato ha funzionato

    The theory of aestheticism is expressed by Oscar Wilde in his masterpiece novel "The Picture of Dorian Gray", which is configured as a true celebration of the cult of beauty. A 'profession of faith' that tends to Wilde and to pursue his own throughout his entire life, both through his art that by his conduct anti-Victorian and decidedly anti-conformist, and contemptuous of the canon of common sense bourgeois morality.

    Life for Wilde, it is configured as a work of art successful. Wilde then opts for the overthrow of the principle that art is imitating life, turning him into a condition for which is life imitating art. Life is therefore produced and found art. Hence the importance attributed to the appearance and the realm of the senses, then the aestheticism that is received (from the greek, 'perceive with the senses'), wild attitude typically (but D'Annunzio) and characterized by the concept of a basically fine art in itself (art for art's sake). Experience, the aesthetic, which turns out not always right and righteous. The vision of life as art on the one hand it involves the pursuit of pleasure or hedonism, the other one loose and uninhibited lifestyle that leads to moral decay and, in the case of Dorian Gray, to the crime. Dorian's story is the story of a particularly nice guy, who, in virtue of its unique charm, is painted in a painting by artist Basil. Dorian is also plagiarized but started the cult of beauty and aesthetics Lord Henry, who's at the same time opens the doors of evil, stated several times: "Life has everything for you in Serbian. There is nothing that you can not get with your extraordinary beauty. "As Dorian contemplates her beauty faithfully represented in the framework expresses, almost innocently desire that the painting may bring in its place the signs of the passage of time, so that its original beauty can be maintained intact and unchanged forever. The 'pact with the devil', is realized, and while the picture bears the signs of advancing, the soul of Dorian leads the progressive moral decline, to which the excessive devotion to the cult of beauty (as well as reading rebours of Huysmans's novel À) has led him. Wilde writes in the novel: "Nothing makes you feel so vain as to the sinner," and again: "Sin is a thing you read in the face of a man. Sin can not hide. "

Altre domande? Fai una domanda e ottieni le risposte che cerchi.